The Australian Nanny Association recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of your personal information

We will collect personal information in the process of conducting business. We will collect only that information about you that is necessary for the conduct of our business and our relationship with your organisation. Personal information may be obtained directly from you, via another contact in your organisation or through a third party who we believe has informed you that your details may be provided to us.

We do not normally obtain or store information that is deemed by the Privacy Act to be “Sensitive Information”. The information we collect about you will be used to conduct business and maintain our relationship with you. It may be also used for marketing purposes by Australian Nanny Association or third parties acting on our behalf. Please inform us in writing if you do not wish for your information to be used for this purpose.

Use of Information

The ANA collects stores and uses this information to provide services to our members, to provide information and services to the media, government and community and to enable us to advocate on behalf of our members and the Nanny Industry.

There are many aspects of our website which can be viewed without providing personal information. When you use our Membership Application Form we need to collect personally identifiable information in order to comply with our membership criteria.

For how long do you keep my personal information?

We generally keep your personal information active for as long as is reasonably required. We keep membership records and other personal information on file to enable us to undertake statistical and historical analysis and reporting. As part of our data security, we regularly backup and archive our electronic databases.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Your information is held either in paper-based records or in electronic form in our databases. We will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you. If your information is no longer needed, we will either delete it from our systems or de-activate it. Please notify us immediately if you believe the security of your information with us has been breached.

Payments

All sensitive inform is transmitted using secure encrypted connections for your Payments. PayPal and Direct Deposits are accepted for your convenience.

Consequences if All or Part of the Information is Not Provided

You may choose not to provide information all or part of the information requested by Australian Nanny Association. However this could mean that Australian Nanny Association may not be able to accept your Membership Application.

Access to Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, and we will put into effect any changes that you ask for.

Under Australian privacy law, you have rights of access to personal information we hold about you. These rights also include correction of any errors in this information. Should you wish to access this information please contact us in writing by email enquiries@australiannannyassociation.com.au

Future Changes

Australian Nanny Association will endeavour to keep up to date and in line with changes in the law and this may result in a change to our Privacy Policy Terms in the future. Australian Nanny Association reserves the right to review its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our Website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Your Acceptance of This Policy
By using this site and providing us with your information, you agree to ANA Privacy Policy as set forth in this document. If you do not agree to this Policy please do not use our site. You can e-mail us with any further questions you may have at enquiries@australiannannyassociation.org .au